Senior Advisor, Procurement

💰 ₹14,400 - ₹23,040 (Est.) 📍 Ottawa

Job Description

Job Type:

Employee
Duration in Months (for fixed-term jobs):

N/A
Job Family:

Procurement
# of Open Positions:

1
Faculty/Service - Department:

Procurement Services
Campus:

Main Campus
Union Affiliation:

SSUO
Date Posted:

June 16, 2026
Applications must be received BEFORE:

June 27, 2026
Hours per week:

35
Salary Grade:

SSUO Grade 11
Salary Range:

$+0,+87.00 - $114,+32.00
Position purpose:

Reporting to the Senior Manager, Procurement, as a procurement specialist, takes responsibility for implementing complex procurement projects, strategies, and initiatives for a wide range of products and services. Advises and guides users through all stages of the procurement process and all phases of digital purchasing or evaluation systems. Coordinates certain complex projects to ensure the integrity of the procurement process, obtain the best value for the University, minimize risk and ensure project success. Provides expertise on various markets and on joint purchases in the educational field. Assists their manager in managing procurement files and in improving processes at Procurement Services.

In this role, your responsibilities will include:

Coordinates procurement (calls for tender, regular and complex strategic projects, and transactional purchases) in compliance with laws, policies, directives and standards on procurement and ethical conduct. Supports and advises faculties, services, senior management and suppliers with respect to the University’s procurement strategies and processes.
Identifies client needs and determines potential suppliers and the appropriate procurement method (RFX). Rigorously analyzes the risks and benefits of various options, chooses which stakeholders to solicit, hones in on which items to improve in recurring contracts (lessons learned) and takes into account product lifecycles. As required, collaborates with Legal Services and the Office of Risk Management to recommend an action plan to procure goods or services or to complete a project.
Takes responsibility for the integrity of the committee-based evaluation process by informing committee members of their responsibilities and ensuring that the evaluation criteria are met and that the documentation is rigorously and accurately completed to reduce legal risk and avoid reputational harm to the institution.
Advises Faculties and Services on procurement activities.
Authorizes and recommends contract awards based on approval thresholds and prepares the required executive reports. Partners with the legal team to implement and interpret contracts.
Maintains in-depth industry knowledge relevant to the incumbent’s own files and stays up to date on the latest trends in procurement (through specialized articles, training, networking, etc.).
What you will bring:

Undergraduate degree in a related field or equivalent combination of experience and education
Seven years’ proven experience in procurement, including two years’ experience in dealing with complex procurement issues, including tendering or 5 years' proven experience in procurement, including two years' experience in dealing with complex procurement issues, including tendering and a certificate in supply chain management from Supply Chain Canada or from an equivalent organization
Proven ability to conduct complex negotiations developed through extensive experience
Organizational and planning skills
Collaborative, team-oriented approach
Proven leadership skills
Knowledge of, and experience in, leading procurement project teams
Ability to work well under pressure and to multitask
Knowledge of the standards and laws governing internal trade in Ontario and their application to public institutions (CFTA, BPS Procurement Directive, taxes, duties, etc.)
Good analytical and business skills
Knowledge of routine procurement and control system operations and procedures (including e-commerce)
Knowledge of financial systems, Microsoft programs, and public tendering systems (such as MERX)
Bilingualism — English and French
#LI-MB1

#LI-HYBRID

Key Competencies at uOttawa:
Here are the required competencies for all or our employees at uOttawa:

Planning: Organize in time a series of actions or events in order to realize an objective or a project. Plan and organize own work and priorities in regular daily activities.
Initiative: Demonstrate creativity and initiative to suggest improvements and encourage positive results. Is proactive and self-starting. Show availability and willingness to go above and beyond whenever it is possible.
Client Service Orientation: Help or serve others to meet their needs. This implies anticipating and identifying the needs of internal and external clients and finding solutions on how to meet them.
Teamwork and Cooperation: Cooperate and work well with other members of the team to reach common goal(s). Accept and give constructive feedback. Able to adjust own behaviour to reach the goals of the team.

The University of Ottawa embraces diversity and inclusion in the workplace. We are passionate about our people and committed to employment equity. We foster a culture of respect, teamwork and inclusion, where collaboration, innovation, and creativity fuel our quest for research and teaching excellence. While all qualified persons are invited to apply, we welcome applications from qualified Indigenous persons, racialized persons, persons with disabilities, women and LGBTQIA2S+ persons. The University is committed to creating and maintaining an accessible, barrier-free work environment. The University is also committed to working with applicants with disabilities requesting accommodation during the recruitment, assessment and selection processes. Applicants with disabilities may contact hrtalentmanagement@uottawa.ca to communicate the accommodation need. All qualified candidates are encouraged to apply; however, Canadians and permanent residents will be given priority.

Note: if this is a union position: The hiring process will be governed by the current collective agreement related to the union affiliation noted above; you can click here to find out more.

If this is a front-line position with responsibilities to interact with students, selected candidates must be rated at the Low Advanced proficiency level or higher for both oral comprehension and reading comprehension in their second official language. The rating is determined by a proficiency test designed by the Official Languages and Bilingualism Institute.

Prior to May 1, 2026, the University required all students, faculty, staff, and visitors (including contractors) to be fully vaccinated against Covid-1+ as defined in Policy 12+ – Covid-1+ Vaccination. This policy was suspended effective May 1, 2026 but may be reinstated at any point in the future depending on public health guidelines and the recommendations of experts.

💡 Quick Summary

Seeking a career-building opportunity? The Senior Advisor, Procurement position is now open for candidates interested in the Helper Jobs sector. This role in Ottawa offers a professional environment and growth potential.

Requirement Snapshot: Candidates should possess basic communication skills, a proactive attitude, and the ability to work in a team. Experience in Helper Jobs is a plus.

Sponsored

Job Details

Company Name: University of Ottawa